Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    Is it possible to get a screenshot of a webpage and have it as a smaller image on your website. I am talking about like in windows where you can click on a webpage icon and a little image of it is shown on the left. Also if this can be done, does it slow the page down a lot and does it use large amounts of bandwidth?

    I have found this - http://uk2.php.net/manual/en/functio...eatefromgd.php but i am not sure if it what i am looking for

    thanks
    JR

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    No (I researched this myself a while ago and the only way is with some components in ASP, all of which IIRC cost a lot of money).
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  4. #3
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    thanks
    JR

  5. #4
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    Are you sure? Because www.alexa.com has screenshots for many webpages... perhaps it's an external component or something...
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  6. #5
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    I doubt Alexa uses PHP...
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  7. #6
    Senior Member ajaspers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    149
    Member #
    1150
    Originally posted by filburt1
    I doubt Alexa uses PHP...
    I think users of the Alexa toolbar automatically send those screenshots to the server, but I'm not sure.

  8. #7
    Senior Member james's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    364
    Member #
    1352
    Sounds like it could be implemented (not by me though). You'd just take the konqueror code, make it render the webpage to a GD library bitmap, and then you could scale it from there. It'd be all open source.
    James H
    Home Page · Mars Page · www.fihsf1.net (formerly www·fihs·net)

  9. #8
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    konqueror?
    JR

  10. #9
    Member Black Vivi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    75
    Member #
    1072
    konqueror's a web browser
    Download Firebird now!

  11. #10
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    i know, but what has that got to do with it?
    JR


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

php gd website screenshot

Click on a term to search for related topics.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:30 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com