Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: PHP Guestbook

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    162
    Member #
    2563
    I have a php guestbook (old URL) that I want to move from being in it's own seperate window to being contained within the existing site. I tried to do it like this (old URL) but it failed. Can anyone assist me with this urgently?

    Turtle $ on offer!

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    you need to rename qb3.shtml to qb3.php Simple fix
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    162
    Member #
    2563
    I use server side includes (which is obvious given the .shtml extension). When I change the extension to .php the calls to include other files (ie.
    <!--#include virtual="/test/header.shtml" -->) don't work at all..

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    162
    Member #
    2563
    Anyone?

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    162
    Member #
    2563
    tennis?

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    Posts
    14
    Member #
    2831
    Load it up in an IFrame. I can't tell what you are trying to do by your URL example because it calls a 404 page.
    Chance S.
    OTTN, LLC
    Online Think Tank Network
    Affordable, Quality Web Hosting

  8. #7
    Senior Member skrlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    562
    Member #
    1063
    Try replacing your SSI's with PHP includes
    - Brian

  9. #8
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    If you name it .php the SSI's should still work.
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  10. #9
    Senior Member skrlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    562
    Member #
    1063
    I tried loading the SSI with the .php extension on my server and it didn't work.

    Just replace
    [minicode]<!--#include virtual="/test/header.shtml" -->[/minicode]

    with
    PHP Code:
    <?php include('/test/header.shtml'); ?>
    and it should work fine.
    - Brian

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    162
    Member #
    2563
    When trying the includes via PHP I get the following error messages for each include I attempt:

    (old ERROR)

    Any suggestions on how to fix it from here?

    (old URL) is the URL of the effected file.


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:26 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com