Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    52514

    PHP in HTML contact forms

    Forum,

    I'm an admitted noob, working on my first PHP contact form. I'm having some issues with integrating PHP into an HTML contact form. So, here are my questions.

    I've already got the HTML portion of the form built. When I add the PHP, do I change the name of the page to "contact.php" or do I create a separate page and keep the original HTML page as such?

    I'm also adding a captcha. I've got a captcha.php page written but I can't get the contact page to load when it's named ".php".

    If it helps to know, I'm using MAMP to internally host the site.

    One final thing, do I need to set up a MySQL DB to process mail?

    Thank you in advance for the help.
    Last edited by tshelor; Nov 15th, 2015 at 11:45 AM. Reason: Missing word

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member brandMatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    St .Catharines Ontario
    Posts
    240
    Member #
    52164
    Liked
    51 times
    You do not need a db just to process the form, only if you want to store the data from the form.

    If you go with ajax, you don't need a separate page to process the form. If there is no php on the page you can name it with a html extension.

    My Web Site:
    brandwebdesign.ca
    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link. Some of us are really insecure and need those likes so that we feel important and smart, so come on, help us out, huh?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    52514
    Ok, I'll definitely look into Ajax. Can i use it to process captcha as well?

  5. #4
    Senior Member brandMatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    St .Catharines Ontario
    Posts
    240
    Member #
    52164
    Liked
    51 times
    Sure you can use capcha with ajax. I just re-read my post from above, it sounded wrong. You will still need a separate script to process the form if you use ajax.
    Last edited by brandMatt; Nov 15th, 2015 at 01:11 PM.

    My Web Site:
    brandwebdesign.ca
    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link. Some of us are really insecure and need those likes so that we feel important and smart, so come on, help us out, huh?


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:45 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com