Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member skrlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    562
    Member #
    1063
    I'm running Windows XP Professional SP1 and I installed and tested apache and it worked just fine. After unzipping all the contents of the php zip to "F:/PHP/" and adding the lines in filburt's tutorial, apache won't start and I get this output:
    Code:
    F:\Documents and Settings\Brian>net start apache
    The Apache service is starting.
    The Apache service could not be started.
    
    The service did not report an error.
    
    More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3534.
    After this happened a dozen or so times, I tried the tutorial on php.net for installing, and to no avail. If I take the lines for php out, restoring the httpd.conf to the way it unzipped apache works again.

    I've looked all over the place and I can't seem to figure out what the hell I am doing wrong...

    Files I've downloaded:
    apache_1.3.28-win32-x86-no_src.msi
    php-4.3.3-Win32.zip
    mysql-4.0.16-Win32.zip // Unused as of yet

    Any suggestions
    - Brian

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member skrlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    562
    Member #
    1063
    I would offer $10 TD if I could edit my post...


    Anyone ?
    - Brian

  4. #3
    Senior Member Gemini ISP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    243
    Member #
    3510
    make sure you added the include in the httpd.conf for php module ---
    Mas
    Gemini-isp.com

  5. #4
    Senior Member skrlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    562
    Member #
    1063
    I've added the AddModule and LoadModule lines and to no avail...
    - Brian

  6. #5
    Senior Member Gemini ISP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    243
    Member #
    3510
    is loadmodule pointing to your php directory with the php.exe file -- also with windows i believe you have to load some .dll files in the system folder -- check the .docs files
    Mas
    Gemini-isp.com

  7. #6
    Senior Member skrlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    562
    Member #
    1063
    Ok, I got it working. I read a bit of the install.txt that came with php and figured it out that I was putting php4ts.lib in the windows directory instead of php4ts.dll. Thanks for the help.
    - Brian

  8. #7
    Senior Member Gemini ISP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    243
    Member #
    3510
    :smoker:
    anytime --
    Mas
    Gemini-isp.com


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com