Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: PHP-GTK

  1. #1
    Senior Member nsr81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,132
    Member #
    250
    Liked
    15 times
    Any one using PHP-GTK on windows plateform?

    http://gtk.php.net
    There and Back Again :Ogre:

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    Can't say I am, I can't even get the GD library working.

    Any problem in particular?
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  4. #3
    Senior Member nsr81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,132
    Member #
    250
    Liked
    15 times
    Yeah, PHP won't run after installing it hehehe

    Found this article at Sitepoint, gonna give it a try and see how it goes:

    http://www.webmasterbase.com/article/839
    There and Back Again :Ogre:

  5. #4
    410
    410 is offline
    Senior Member 410's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    109
    Member #
    284
    Today, e-novative PHP, the PHP for Windows solution was released. ePHP automatically installs and configures PHP 4.2.3, Apache 1.3.27, MySql 4.0.4 and phpMyAdmin 2.3.2 on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

    ePHP is available for download at http://php.e-novative.de/ephp.php

  6. #5
    Senior Member nsr81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,132
    Member #
    250
    Liked
    15 times
    I already have PHP

    I wanted PHP-GTK package installed, haven't tried the instructions from Sitepoint article yet.

    Everything in ePHP seems dandy, except that I don't want MySQL 4.0.4, that is beta. The other things is that if they decided to put in mySQL 4 in there, why didn't they put in Apache 2, me wonders
    There and Back Again :Ogre:

  7. #6
    410
    410 is offline
    Senior Member 410's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    109
    Member #
    284
    i don't know, but from what I heat it is real easy to install the way they have it...

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Norway. Shibby.
    Posts
    24
    Member #
    178
    someone should put an tutorial up on here on how to get sockets, gd, etc working with php on windows...

    it just says "* couldnt not be found" or something like that
    wonder what logic php use when looking for it..

  9. #8
    Senior Member nsr81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,132
    Member #
    250
    Liked
    15 times
    I got all the extensions to work on my windows machine. it was a bit of trial and error but here is my setup, if it helps:

    PHP: c:\php4

    mySQL: c:\mysql

    Apache: c:\apache

    php.ini: c:\window\php.ini

    Extension Dir (in php.ini): c:/php4/extensions (with forward slashes, instead of back slashes).
    There and Back Again :Ogre:


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:28 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com