Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member hagen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    408
    Member #
    10882
    Liked
    1 times
    Hi there,

    I have a page: http://www.beach-huts.com/all_listings.php

    which is being cached by google. It is a list of links...

    IE http://www.beach-huts.com/index.php?town=christchurch

    .... these links arent being cached. I am guessing maybe Google sees them as spam, and would like to know how to get them cheched!!

    Any ideas appreciated.

    Cheers -Hagen
    Hagen Rose: hagen(at)jxwd(dot)co(dot)uk
    JX Web Development, Bournemouth, Dorset...JXWD.co.uk

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,354
    Member #
    1326
    Hey.

    I cannot check if google has blacklisted it or such like.. but if you include this line of code to the page you mention in your post, most search engines* will go to the links on that page

    HTML Code:
    <meta name="robots" content="index,follow" />
    * Not all robots will..

  4. #3
    Senior Member hagen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    408
    Member #
    10882
    Liked
    1 times
    Hi, I dont think google keeps a record of if a page is blacklisted, unless you do something aginst it's policies! By spamming here I mean that it sees duplication in the pages...

    the default for robots is to follow all links anyway... And the rest of the site including the forum is fully cached...

    I dont see what its problem is....

    I am wondering weather it sees the pages as too similar, but am not convinced, as I have had other sites fully cached with only mionor differences in pages.

    Anybody experience of fixing this kind of thing?

    Cheers -Hagen
    Hagen Rose: hagen(at)jxwd(dot)co(dot)uk
    JX Web Development, Bournemouth, Dorset...JXWD.co.uk

  5. #4
    Senior Member hagen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    408
    Member #
    10882
    Liked
    1 times
    Fixed,

    I forgot to mention that the links page is machine generated...

    I made it look more hand generated. I did this by:

    1. Working on the whitespace, IE not having great long lines of code, by adding newline characters.
    2. Adding layout cells round the links.

    Now things are getting cached nicely...

    That Google certainly is a fickle creature!

    Cheers -Hagen
    Hagen Rose: hagen(at)jxwd(dot)co(dot)uk
    JX Web Development, Bournemouth, Dorset...JXWD.co.uk


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com