Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    2457
    Hey guys.

    I was wondering if it was possible to run your website right off of your home computer? I know it's possible because I've seen it done. Like your computer would have to be online for the website to be accesible, of course. How would I go about doing this and does it require any kind of skill or payment? (Once you have already bought the domain name.)

    Thanks.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    It's easy, but there are three primary limitations:

    1. Your ISP may not allow it.
    2. Your ISP may not provide enough bandwidth, especially if there's an upload cap.
    3. You likely don't have the same security experience as professional web hosts and your hosting would be far less secure.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    2457
    So it would probably be much easier just to pay for a host?

  5. #4
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    Gaurenteed - there's no better bet than hosting off-site.

    Key words here: security, uptime.

    Security is very complex.. and mandates that you keep up on patches for various programs continually.. a few days overdue can mean the end of your server. Uptime - you want your website to be up, right? Well it'll crash or just not work if you're using your home computer. Also think about hte speed reduction. If you're playing coutnerstrike.. the processing power it takes to play the game is subtracting from the power the machine has to serve your webpages. There's limitless reasons it's better to host your computer with a professional hosting company (now if you know how to host and have experience.. that's a different thing).

    The only time I've ever hosted anything was at school when we had a CS server on our intranet. This was because it was impossible to do the same thign from another host.. even then we had a decdicated FreeBSD box and about 5 guys that knew a lot about it helping us.. and it still had problems now and then
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    MIAMI, Fl
    Posts
    11
    Member #
    2381
    Static IP???
    Gadi Hus -Biznesshosting, Inc. - Getting Your Business Connected
    Voice: 954-818-4790 Fax: 954-433-5176
    Gadi(AT)Biznesshosting.com "http://www.biznesshosting.com"
    AIM: gh bizness

  7. #6
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    IP address that stays the same.
    JR

  8. #7
    Senior Member krazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    543
    Member #
    1078
    and then there is dynamic IP..

    where as lets say ur IP # was 555.95.00.204(no such IP #, lol)

    if ur IP # was static, it would be 555.95.00.204 again

    if it was dynamic... then the places marked with * would change:
    555.95.*.*
    Ad space - for sale, $19.95/month

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    MIAMI, Fl
    Posts
    11
    Member #
    2381
    No, im a webhost for over 3 years... my comment was... in order to have a website, you must have 2 static ips to give to your registrar on the domain... their is always dynamic DNS but many routers cache and cause problems...
    Gadi Hus -Biznesshosting, Inc. - Getting Your Business Connected
    Voice: 954-818-4790 Fax: 954-433-5176
    Gadi(AT)Biznesshosting.com "http://www.biznesshosting.com"
    AIM: gh bizness

  10. #9
    svj
    svj is offline
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    9
    Member #
    2564
    Well actually, there are free services that allow you to do exactly what you want but they are hard to find. For example, check out www.dyndns.org, it may be just what your looking for, however i'm not sure how much they're currently providing for free.

    I must say tho, take a second look at webhosting, For example www.modernbyte.com , because webhosts give you many more features and as mentioned before, security and reliability.

  11. #10
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    Yeah, dyndns is not the way to go. But even if you get a static IP at home like I have, you pay $60 / mo for it, so you'd be better off going with $40 DSL and pay for hosting.

    As for requiring 2 static IPs to host a site, that's not true. You need 2 DNS Servers with their own IP address, but you don't need the actual machine to have a DNS Service. You can pay like $6 / yr for online DNS services. Unlike dynamic DNS services, this is a viable option.


Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:11 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com