Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    WDF Staff Wired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7,663
    Member #
    1234
    Liked
    141 times
    right click the command prompt icon and select run as administrator to gain elevated access.
    The Rules
    Was another WDF member's post helpful? Click the like button below the post.

    Admin at houseofhelp.com

  2.  

  3. #12
    Senior Member Noteleklabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    217
    Member #
    31890
    Liked
    28 times
    whenever I do this is says NOTHING is on port 80 BUT then I change my apache conf to port 80 and this page pops up

    http://174.108.108.195/
    Hey you! Go make something!

  4. #13
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    That means the config is pointed at a folder that doesn't have any files in it.

  5. #14
    Senior Member Noteleklabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    217
    Member #
    31890
    Liked
    28 times
    nope, when I change the listening to port 8080 (what I currently use) it works fine, port 80 however...
    Hey you! Go make something!

  6. #15
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    If I'm not mistaken, you can only configure WAMP to use 1 port, regardless of what port you assign it, if you have it configured to respond to port 8080, then port 80 is not going to respond until you build a different config for apache.

    You should probably read the documentation for apache to see how to coding multiple ports.

    I only use it for testing so 1 port is fine.

    I use DNS bindings and host headers on my real servers.

  7. #16
    Senior Member Noteleklabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    217
    Member #
    31890
    Liked
    28 times
    [Taken to a Private Conversation]
    Hey you! Go make something!

  8. #17
    Senior Member Alanna Baxter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    188
    Member #
    29061
    Liked
    18 times
    I had a similar problem. Skype was using the same port. Change the port on WAMP and everything should be fine. Hopefully, you've gotten this sorted already?

  9. #18
    Senior Member Noteleklabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    217
    Member #
    31890
    Liked
    28 times
    I had a similar problem. Skype was using the same port. Change the port on WAMP and everything should be fine. Hopefully, you've gotten this sorted already?
    yep! it turns out it was a part of IIS I belive it was called web agent deploment or somthing like that. if you COMPLETELY DELETE all IIS files you shouldent have a problem
    Alanna Baxter likes this.
    Hey you! Go make something!


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:41 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com