Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Senior Member Noteleklabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    217
    Member #
    31890
    Liked
    28 times
    Ok so things seem on my computer to be changing without me doing it!

    anyway something is using port 80 but I can't figure out what!
    I check processes that are running but nothing that would use port 80
    no skype, disabled IIS

    even tried some cmd commands but nothing!

    any ideas on what it could be?
    Hey you! Go make something!

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    Some Trojans and viruses use port 80... Some 3rd party clients use port 80, on windows older versions the "indexer" service used port 80 ...

    Type in http://localhost Or http://127.0.0.1 see if anything loads in the browser if not...


    Use the netstat command... Use netstat /? To open the help menu, see what switch to use to show the executable ( I forget exactly what switch )...

    Should then show you what program is using port 80.

  4. #3
    Senior Member Noteleklabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    217
    Member #
    31890
    Liked
    28 times
    ok port 80 brings up this
    TCP 0.0.0.0:80 Matt-PC:0 LISTENING
    Hey you! Go make something!

  5. #4
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    You didn't use the switch for the executable...

    It should say something like

    Explorer.exe port 80 tcp

    I'm on a phone so don't have dos available

    I think it's something like netstat -p ( per protocol )... I know one of the switches shows which program is using it....

  6. #5
    Senior Member Noteleklabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    217
    Member #
    31890
    Liked
    28 times
    Well It's not working, sooooooo I made a picture!
    Hey you! Go make something!

  7. #6
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    Netstat -b

  8. #7
    Senior Member Noteleklabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    217
    Member #
    31890
    Liked
    28 times
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Hey you! Go make something!

  9. #8
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    So you're not administrator on your own machine ?

  10. #9
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,141
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    I had this problem for a while. It ended up being a combination of IIS running, Skype (which I just changed the port for) and MySQL. Got rid of IIS, the extra MySQL and changed the Skype port. No problems after that.
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."

  11. #10
    WDF Staff m3n0tu18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Posts
    1,467
    Member #
    28473
    Liked
    265 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Webzarus, post: 238314
    Netstat -b
    doing netstat -an > c:\netstat.txt will output the file to the c drive... helps me sometimes.

    -m3
    If you like my comments to your thread please click the LIKE button

    Check out my portfolio: Here!
    View my company Facebook Page
    View my company Website

    <<Plrease ignoer my typo's I have isdexlyia>>


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:46 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com