Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    3280
    Hey i was wondering if anyone coulf tell me if it is possible for me to host myself. I am new and cant really find a good host. So i thought this might be a good alternative:classic:

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Gemini ISP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    243
    Member #
    3510
    yes you can host yourself -- but if you think its going to be a high volume website then i would suggest you ask your ISP if it is allowed --

    i wouldnt suggest you try this on a dialup account -- you will need at least a DSL- Cable connection -- you can use a router to lock your ip number --
    Mas
    Gemini-isp.com

  4. #3
    Member GetNewHosting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    40
    Member #
    3759
    hosting is so cheap now why bother....?

    just curious
    Because you have no control panel...you need to

    1. assign DNS Nameservers for your domain name
    (So thats money to spend anyway)

    2. Plus the cost of the domain name

    3. If your Computer is off so is your site

    4. SECURITY!!!

    now if you're talking about creating your own server thats another story...but not from your home pc...not suggested

    take care,

    Joey
    http://www.GetNewHosting.us/scgi-bin...ers/fed_up.jpg
    or Aol Instant Message (AIM) me at GetNewLIVE with questions!

  5. #4
    Senior Member Gemini ISP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    243
    Member #
    3510
    i wouldnt say its a bad idea , but nameserver are free with your registra , your registra can also forward the domain to your ip number , its a good idea if you want to learn how to administrate your own system. if you have physical access to the system then you wont need a control panel -- it is also nice to keep your system running .. reboot it once in awhile to keep the resources up.. i actually recommend you learning this- it a good learning curve .. .
    Mas
    Gemini-isp.com

  6. #5
    Member GetNewHosting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    40
    Member #
    3759
    Good point Gemini!!

    Hadn't thought about it like that (as learning experience)..

    Install 'nix on a box and do something great from your home! :classic:

    -Joey



    ----------------------------------------------------
    http://www.GetNewHosting.us/scgi-bin...ers/fed_up.jpg
    or Aol Instant Message (AIM) me at GetNewLIVE with questions!

  7. #6
    Senior Member Gemini ISP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    243
    Member #
    3510
    yeh getnewhosting --

    your home server you can crash and test-- crash again -- re-install Os -- hahahah -- learn how to compile -- learn how to contol your system without a control panel
    Mas
    Gemini-isp.com

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    3280
    Thanks for the Help so far though could anyone help me set up a small server on my Home PC for a little site which will have 12-15 pages. Thanks P.S it would be helpful to give me steps and links to sites as i am new to Web Design

  9. #8
    Senior Member Gemini ISP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    243
    Member #
    3510
    hey are some sites you can check out

    www.apache.org -- for the webserver software
    www.php.net -- if you need php module
    www.mysql.org if you want mysql database


    read the manual for each -- unless you want someone to build one for you have fun
    Mas
    Gemini-isp.com

  10. #9
    WDF Staff Wired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7,657
    Member #
    1234
    Liked
    138 times
    Also don't forget about your upload speed from your ISP. Even if you're on cable, I doubt it'll be above 128 kbs, which is doable, but kinda slow.
    The Rules
    Was another WDF member's post helpful? Click the like button below the post.

    Admin at houseofhelp.com

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1
    Member #
    3820
    I host my site on my own home computer and I you have a dynamic IP address


Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com