Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member BigGreg85's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Burbs of Chicago
    Posts
    18
    Member #
    5893
    Ok I have a server set up running Windows 2000 Adv. Server, I am using IIS as the webserver.

    My current personal website, I had used powerpipe.com for the domain name.

    My question is, how do I host multiple websites with different domain names on the same server?

    I know this is possible, I just dont know where to begin in configuring it.

    Thank You

    Greg
    http://www.biggreg85.com

  2.  

  3. #2
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,483
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    Right-click on my computer.
    Left-Click "Manage".
    Left-Click IIS so that your list of websites (1 in this case) comes up.
    Right-click somewhere in the iIS submenu and click "New-->Web Site" and follow the prompts from there.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  4. #3
    Junior Member BigGreg85's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Burbs of Chicago
    Posts
    18
    Member #
    5893
    Quote Originally Posted by TheGAME1264
    Right-click on my computer.
    Left-Click "Manage".
    Left-Click IIS so that your list of websites (1 in this case) comes up.
    Right-click somewhere in the iIS submenu and click "New-->Web Site" and follow the prompts from there.
    Yea Ive tried that, but how would doing that point to the different Domain Name....This is just confusing me.
    http://www.biggreg85.com

  5. #4
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,483
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    In the Host Header information, you put the domain name in there. Make sure it points to "all unassigned" (since you probably only have one IP anyway), and do the same with your first domain name.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:04 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com