Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fairfax, CA
    Posts
    2,036
    Member #
    28003
    Liked
    126 times
    I got a VPS for a few of my websites. Everything's perfect, except for the fact that one of my websites - michelstaake.me, won't load! Other sites on it, like shovenose.com, work fine. Do you have any ideas why?

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    Could be DNS pointer, could be config of the hosting server, could be one of possibly 30 or so things.

    Are you getting any errors ? What are your ping and tracert results ? That's a start.

    If tracert actually returns the ip address of the server that it's configured to in the DNS, then check the HOST pointer info on the server.

  4. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fairfax, CA
    Posts
    2,036
    Member #
    28003
    Liked
    126 times
    Here's the tracert. The IP is the correct one.
    I do not know what you mean by HOST pointer on the server, and I would not think the server is messed up because the site loads fine from some computers.
    It's been long enough that I doubt it's DNS. This is soooo strange!

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Michel>tracert michelstaake.me

    Tracing route to michelstaake.me [74.50.118.100]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 32 ms 19 ms 22 ms c-98-210-224-1.hsd1.ca.comcast.net [98.210.224.1
    ]
    3 10 ms 10 ms 9 ms te-7-6-ur01.sanrafael.ca.sfba.comcast.net [68.85
    .216.161]
    4 13 ms 14 ms 13 ms te-1-8-0-1-ar01.sfsutro.ca.sfba.comcast.net [68.
    87.226.158]
    5 18 ms 22 ms 23 ms he-3-9-0-0-cr01.sanjose.ca.ibone.comcast.net [68
    .86.91.45]
    6 12 ms 11 ms 13 ms xe-5-2-0.edge1.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.71.118.49]

    7 12 ms 16 ms 10 ms vlan70.csw2.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.69.152.126]
    8 11 ms 13 ms 12 ms ae-72-72.ebr2.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.69.153.21]

    9 19 ms 12 ms 14 ms ae-2-2.ebr2.SanJose5.Level3.net [4.69.148.141]
    10 22 ms 25 ms 22 ms ae-6-6.ebr2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.69.148.201
    ]
    11 54 ms 53 ms 52 ms ae-3-3.ebr3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.132.78]
    12 56 ms 58 ms 51 ms ae-93-93.csw4.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.151.169]

    13 53 ms 52 ms 53 ms ae-91-91.ebr1.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.151.162]

    14 75 ms 84 ms 78 ms ae-1-12.bar2.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.137.117]
    15 79 ms 74 ms 132 ms ae-0-11.bar1.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.137.109]
    16 85 ms 82 ms 82 ms HIVELOCITY.bar1.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.53.172.2]
    17 82 ms 81 ms 80 ms 206.51.239.226
    18 80 ms 80 ms 81 ms 74.50.118.100

    Trace complete.

    C:\Users\Michel>

  5. #4
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    Well, DNS might be set correctly if that is the ip address assigned to the site.

    On windows server 2008, it's called "bindings" , on server 2003, it's called "host headers", every control panel calls it something different... Suspect there is a setting within your control panel that points a "domain name" to a particular directory.

    I don't use or have a need for VPS... I'm sure support for your VPS can probably tell you what you need.

  6. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fairfax, CA
    Posts
    2,036
    Member #
    28003
    Liked
    126 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Webzarus, post: 240861
    Well, DNS might be set correctly if that is the ip address assigned to the site.

    On windows server 2008, it's called "bindings" , on server 2003, it's called "host headers", every control panel calls it something different... Suspect there is a setting within your control panel that points a "domain name" to a particular directory.

    I don't use or have a need for VPS... I'm sure support for your VPS can probably tell you what you need.
    I am the support for my VPS. lol. Everything except that site is working fine with I don't understand! There are like 5+ other sites I did that work just fine.

  7. #6
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    Quote Originally Posted by wiseman, post: 248237
    Have you tried pinging your server.By doing ping test we can know if a server is up and working fine.I did a ping test using WhoisXY.com for michelstaake.me now,it works fine.
    Here is the result:
    Code:
    PING response from the server michelstaake.me
    
    Pinging michelstaake.me [74.50.126.170] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 74.50.126.170: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=56
    Reply from 74.50.126.170: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=56
    Reply from 74.50.126.170: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=56
    Reply from 74.50.126.170: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=56
    Ping statistics for 74.50.126.170:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 55ms, Maximum = 55ms, Average = 55ms
    Why answer 5 month old thread ? Besides, ping only tells you if the network card is responding, it doesn't tell you if web services are installed running or even responding.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:02 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com