Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 4 of 4
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By TheGAME1264

Thread: Newbee ~ Can I host a intranet site from Win7pro and access by IP?

  1. #1
    Junior Member itsErma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    51568

    Question Newbee ~ Can I host a intranet site from Win7pro and access by IP?

    Hello!
    I am just starting to learn web design or right now just using site building tools like Joomla or maybe Wordpress. I know very little code almost nothing really.

    I am a network tech for a very small, very rural hospital in Northern Montana. We have a very small budget and I am going to try and build an intranet page. We have one but our Server crashed and when we restored the rebuilt Server the intranet page became unmanageable and will at some point stop working.

    I did some research and found it is possible to host an intranet page from a win7 machine. I also do not want a domain name just access per IP (this is the way our current intranet page is setup).

    I want to get the current intranet page off the Domain Controller and onto its own machine.

    Can anyone give me advice on how to go about this? I know it is a lot to ask but welcome any advice.

    Thank you kindly,
    Erma

  2.  

  3. #2
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,485
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    Win7Pro comes with IIS (Internet Information Services) You could set up the site within IIS to point to the folder containing your Intranet page and then set up the client machines accordingly to access the site on the DC's static IP; alternatively, you could edit the hosts file on each client machine to point to a fictional domain associated with the static IP (e.g. hospital.dev could point to 192.168.1.2 if 192.168.1.2 is the static IP; I do something similar myself, although I only have three computers in my setup).

    Now...that doesn't mean it's going to work. You will have to install whatever technologies (PHP, ASP, ASP.net, etc.) that are required to make your Intranet page functional. The Windows technologies tend to work well with Windows 7, whereas the other ones (that I've tried) require some tweaking.
    itsErma likes this.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  4. #3
    Junior Member itsErma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    51568
    IIS is running on our Domain Controller now with our current Intranet page but I can no longer edit the intranet page, maybe because I do not know how to code but I was able in the past to edit it until the crash.
    I do not want IIS to run on our Domain Controller and we cannot afford another server and licenses. That is why I want to run on a Windows 7 machine.

    What did you use to create your websites?
    Nice sites, love the pic on the Canadian Postal Code Info site.
    Thanks for your help.

  5. #4
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,485
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    No worries. Those are both .NET sites, although I'm going to be overhauling the bowling alley one toward the end of the year. The CPC one is up on the docket right now. So there's the IIS tie-in for me.

    You can still run IIS on Windows 7. Sorry...got mixed up between Windows 7 and the machine with the DC for a second. Hard for Windows 7 to run DC when it's not a server. You will want to give the machine a static IP, though.

    As far as what I used to create them...I used the terribly named but wicked awesome Visual Studio Express line of products from Microsoft. They're legitimately free, too, so it's not as if I'm going to get affiliate commission for referring them to you.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:58 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com