Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    15
    Member #
    9732

    Current Rating

    Visual Appeal:
    0.0 out of 5

    Accessibility:
    0.0 out of 5

    Website Speed:
    0.0 out of 5

    Compatibility:
    0.0 out of 5

    Overall Rating:
    0.0 out of 5

    Rate This Site


    Advertisement (login to hide this!)


    You must be logged in to view this site

    My frontpage is index.html . I've just made a page I want to hyperlink to from the index.html page. I placed the new page in the same folder as my frontpage and called it newsindex.html .When I uploaded it and tried the hyperlink - it just said 'not found'.

    Should the page be placed somewhere else or something?

    Any idea's anyone?

    Thanks

  2.  

  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    15
    Member #
    9732
    Anyone??

  4. #3
    Senior Member Holy Promethium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    157
    Member #
    8707
    When you tell frontpage to hyperlink, it'll hyperlink to the file on your computer. Im not sure if it changes it when it uploads. So, in other words, the hyperlink is referencing the wrong file when on the internet.

    Best to go in, and change it in the code itself to the name.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    15
    Member #
    9732
    Thanks Holy P. I've sorted it.

    Cheers

  6. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    southampton pa usa
    Posts
    17
    Member #
    9830
    could be

    In the past I have noticed that when I don't have a site manager or if I am not working out of
    go-live or dreamweaver the path from my hard drive or where I upload from alters the hyper link path.

    Are you working from a site managing program like go-live or dreamweaver?

    just wondering. peace out!

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    15
    Member #
    9732
    "or where I upload from alters the hyper link path."

    Yes, I noticed this also. I ended up having to delete the page which was'nt working completely and then upload the page with the correct link in it. If I did'nt the link would keep changing on upload. God know's why.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:39 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com