Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    231
    Member #
    1169

    Current Rating

    Visual Appeal:
    0.0 out of 5

    Accessibility:
    0.0 out of 5

    Website Speed:
    0.0 out of 5

    Compatibility:
    0.0 out of 5

    Overall Rating:
    0.0 out of 5

    Rate This Site


    Advertisement (login to hide this!)


    You must be logged in to view this site

    Is it possible to have frames on page and have the frames move with the main page when I scroll? Well let me explain what I want to do. I want to have a 'top header' a 'left menu area' and a 'main section' But I dont want to make them on the same page and copy them. I wanna be able to updadte the menu without having to edit all the copied pages, which is pointless. I want to us frames, but I want the whole page to scroll (if possible)....or is theres a script I can use to accomplish what I want with editing and scrolling? Thanks for the help, sorry im learning

  2.  

  3. #2
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    if your host supports php you could use a php include
    JR

  4. #3
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    Most hosts support server side includes. Just make your pages as SHTML pages and do something like this:
    Code:
    <html>
    <head></head>
    <body>
        <!--#Include File="menu.htm"-->
        <p>This is the rest of my content</p>
    </body>
    </html>
    And of course, you could put whatever HTML content you want in menu.htm (just remember not to put another set of <html><head></head><body></body></html> tags in there.

    When your page loads, the "menu.htm" page will get spliced into it like it's part of the same page!

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    231
    Member #
    1169
    Hey thanks Steve. My server supports everything. How would i go about setting up PHP? Can you give me a link to learn. Thanks

  6. #5
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    do you need to learn php or just need to do an include?

    this is an include...

    PHP Code:
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>Whatever</title>
    </head>
    <body>
    <?php
    include 'whatever.html';
    ?>
    </body>
    you will need to save it as a .php document
    JR

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    231
    Member #
    1169
    Well yeah im going to need to learn about PHP a link to a PHP site would be cool

    Also you may want to look into that link you have for your site, it made me dl a zip of your site (i think)

  8. #7
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    yes it is my site for the graphics contest here, the rules are that it must be in a zip or a html file....

    i did it to try and get more votes but it didnt work
    JR

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    231
    Member #
    1169
    Heres a question Steve

    Say I have a verical menu created on a seperat html. Can I insert this

    <!--#Include File="menu.htm"-->

    In the cell I want the menu to appear in? Or will it mess it up?

  10. #9
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    that will work because all it is doing by including the file is pasting the code in, thats why he said don't include <body> tags etc. only include the code for the menu

    try testing it out?
    JR

  11. #10
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    that will work because all it is doing by including the file is pasting the code in, thats why he said don't include <body> tags etc. only include the code for the menu

    try testing it out?
    JR


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:24 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com