Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Stuck in a CELL

  1. #1
    Senior Member kirman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK England
    Posts
    765
    Member #
    1499
    Liked
    2 times

    Current Rating

    Visual Appeal:
    0.0 out of 5

    Accessibility:
    0.0 out of 5

    Website Speed:
    0.0 out of 5

    Compatibility:
    0.0 out of 5

    Overall Rating:
    0.0 out of 5

    Rate This Site


    Advertisement (login to hide this!)


    You must be logged in to view this site

    Hey people!

    Just finished ma site all layout lookin good now :classic:

    PS2RELOADED "RE-LOADING SOON"

    Funny thing is now im having trouble with my cells. I have written this on another post but i figured its a time to change posts as this topic is purley about my cells and table.

    Now 2 take a look at my page looks lovely u agree? lol hope so but inside that there's a problem which is when i type in centre in my content box images get streched like they're attached etc...

    And well yer its annoying! i want my site up and running lol so i can get messin rnd with flash straight after lol..

    I friend on here said post your site on here and we'll change the code etc.. so it works for ya but i'd prefer if i was told what is wrong and what i need to do so i can learn from my mistakes. I've got books on HTML, JavaScript and a massive book On Frontpage (the lates version aswel) could any1 help me please?

    Once ive done this i can sort out the image and make it look even better and then add ma role overs..

    SO I BEG YOU ALL PLEASE HELP WITH THE CELL!
    :CLASSIC: AH THANK YOU
    Dream like you'll live forever. Live like you're gonna die 2morrow!

  2.  

  3. #2
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    Liked
    1 times
    i have had this problem many times, damn beer

    I think what you are looking for is adding a size (in pixels) to the table and table cells. Just make sure that your table cell is the same width as your background image.
    JR

  4. #3
    Senior Member kirman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK England
    Posts
    765
    Member #
    1499
    Liked
    2 times
    yer but what about when i want to add more cells using front page? i mean i tried to add one just now below the content box to try and add another one as a test and all my nav bar just stretched out leaving white gaps between each image..
    Dream like you'll live forever. Live like you're gonna die 2morrow!

  5. #4
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    Liked
    1 times
    post the link to the page you are having problems with, as that one is a frameset and i am not sure which one you mean.
    JR

  6. #5
    Senior Member kirman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK England
    Posts
    765
    Member #
    1499
    Liked
    2 times
    i've sorted it out now i just made some extra tables in the cells and well all i need to know now is...... does it load quick that page ? lol
    Dream like you'll live forever. Live like you're gonna die 2morrow!


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:07 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com