Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: new site

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    19
    Member #
    2519

    Current Rating

    Visual Appeal:
    0.0 out of 5

    Accessibility:
    0.0 out of 5

    Website Speed:
    0.0 out of 5

    Compatibility:
    0.0 out of 5

    Overall Rating:
    0.0 out of 5

    Rate This Site


    Advertisement (login to hide this!)


    You must be logged in to view this site

    I've been working on a client site for awhile and I think I finally have it looking ok. There are drop-down menus so I had some difficulty getting them to work with NS but I resolved that issue.

    By the way, I'm still waiting on content from the client.

    Any criticisms are welcomed - http://preview.evantagesolutions.com

    Thanks in advance.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Member Sirius20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    57
    Member #
    2689
    Hmm, I think you should change the green banner part as people here will recognise it as part of THIS template
    I do like the dropdown menu, although you will have to preload the images as the rollovers were quite slow on cable.
    I tested it on 800 600 and i had a horizontal scrollbar and about a third of the page on the right hand side was unviewable.
    It's a nice start. Keep up the good work.
    Regards
    Stephen Gilmour

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    19
    Member #
    2519
    Sirius20-

    You're right, that is the template I used for this site. The client picked it. I've tried to customize it a bit. I'm also stuck with the color scheme b/c the client is using print marketing materials that use green and blue.

    I've added a preload function to the homepage and will add it to others later. I hadn't noticed the horizontal scrolling. I'll correct that as well.

    Thanks for the comments.

  5. #4
    Member Sirius20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    57
    Member #
    2689
    Ok, if the client picked the template then i apologise
    Regards
    Stephen Gilmour

  6. #5
    Senior Member splufdaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,488
    Member #
    735
    Site looks good. I agree that the mouseovers need to be preloaded. On top of that though, I'd like to see them stand out more. The mouseovers are subtle. Either a darker green, or another color that stands out more would be better, IMO.

    And the footer needs some work. Reading it feels like a roller coaster. Don't change size like that so dramatically, and so close together. Also, the font looks weird. I'd stick to the same font you used in the body, for the footer.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    735
    Member #
    1935
    the graphics are good but im not too fond of the nav. Its really fat and the rollovers are subtle.
    Also, you have some horizontal scrolling on 800x600

    good job

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    10
    Member #
    2805
    I like the site and have only 1 negative comment.

    When i go over the drop down menu, the only way to make the menu go away is go roll over a menu without a rollover.

    For menu's I use this tutorial which has helped me out a lot.
    http://www.projectseven.com/tutorial...oser/index.htm

    anyways, great site!

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    19
    Member #
    2519
    chrisc_79-

    Yeah, I have been trying to find a better way to make the menus disappear. I'll check out the tutorial. Thanks.

  10. #9
    Member Sirius20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    57
    Member #
    2689
    Hey if you are using Fireworks for the dropdown menu, there's a value called "to" (dont ask me why lol) that needs to be changed to a numerical value. If you are using Fireworks and you need more details I'll get my brother to post them tomorrow.
    Regards
    Stephen Gilmour

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    19
    Member #
    2519
    I'm not using Fireworks. I'm using HTML maps and controlling them with Javascript. I added a couple MouseOver events to hide the maps. They work much better now.

    Thanks for the help.


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:01 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com