Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Vapr_Arts

Thread: Responsive Multi Menu

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    41496

    Current Rating

    Visual Appeal:
    0.0 out of 5

    Accessibility:
    0.0 out of 5

    Website Speed:
    0.0 out of 5

    Compatibility:
    0.0 out of 5

    Overall Rating:
    0.0 out of 5

    Rate This Site


    Advertisement (login to hide this!)


    You must be logged in to view this site

    Responsive Multi Menu

    Hello guys,

    Well i have been working on anothe site project.. and i needed responsive mobile menu... but.. i couldn't find good solution for this so i decided to make my own..

    I've created site site for that plugin... Responsive Menu

    How do you think about that?

    Thanks anyway, i will follow this thread.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Vapr_Arts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,930
    Member #
    37412
    Liked
    544 times
    If i click on one of the items that is suppose to open up the submenus like "books" for example, the menu closes and confused the hell outta me! You have to click the menu again to see what it actually opens.

    Honestly its nothing special. Just like any other mobile menu if im being honest. With the problem i stated above im not really a fan of it


    Regretfully sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk during lunch and other breaks
    goldpaid777 likes this.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    41496
    Quote Originally Posted by Vapr_Arts View Post
    If i click on one of the items that is suppose to open up the submenus like "books" for example, the menu closes and confused the hell outta me! You have to click the menu again to see what it actually opens.

    Honestly its nothing special. Just like any other mobile menu if im being honest. With the problem i stated above im not really a fan of it


    Regretfully sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk during lunch and other breaks

    Thank you for your opinion,

    I have already fixed that problem with poping up while submenu should be open

    Im thinking about using cookies (to keep it as plugin and no involve php) to detect which page has been open after refresh/visit link, but im not sure if its worth cuz in this case probably "cookie info" should be included...

    What do you thnik guys?

  5. #4
    Senior Member Vapr_Arts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,930
    Member #
    37412
    Liked
    544 times
    You dont need cookies to fix the problem i was having. And honestly theres no reason to use them at all with a menu.


    Regretfully sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk during lunch and other breaks

  6. #5
    Junior Member dtmedia.ca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    7
    Member #
    41712
    Liked
    2 times
    This challenge has been approached extensively and there are some great solutions already available.
    Check out: Responsive Multi-Level Menu

    If you we're just trying to get some practice building a responsive nav on your own, then I'd suggest improving it with some better transitions.

    I'm also not sure why you're using inline styles on your body element in your example "<body style="background: #2C2B2C;">"

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1
    Member #
    46413
    Hy how are you

  8. #7
    Member byronc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    76
    Member #
    22686
    Quote Originally Posted by goldpaid777 View Post
    Hello guys,

    Well i have been working on anothe site project.. and i needed responsive mobile menu... but.. i couldn't find good solution for this so i decided to make my own..

    I've created site site for that plugin...

    How do you think about that?

    Thanks anyway, i will follow this thread.
    I think its ok , buts its been done before,

  9. #8
    Junior Member rosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    41452
    It's not bad, but you could've just used bootstrap or foundation and get a nice and clean responsive navbar too


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:05 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com