Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Not Enough Text

  1. #1
    Senior Member kevind_2007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    586
    Member #
    3059

    Current Rating

    Visual Appeal:
    0.0 out of 5

    Accessibility:
    0.0 out of 5

    Website Speed:
    0.0 out of 5

    Compatibility:
    0.0 out of 5

    Overall Rating:
    0.0 out of 5

    Rate This Site


    Advertisement (login to hide this!)


    You must be logged in to view this site

    Hey,
    I was just thinking if I had enough text on my website. Please give me some comments concerning if that is enough or if i need to add a little more. The text I'm talking about is on the home page. Thanks!

    http://www.kmdmsn.tk
    --Kevin
    15" MacBook Pro With: Mac OSX 10.4.11(Tiger) 1440x900 Windows XP SP2 3GB RAM 1TB HDD
    kevind_2007--"Never let the fear of striking out get in your way."--Babe Ruth

    Links:Firefox Download||Google|| HTML Help||DHTML|| Web Design Terminology||Good-Tutorials

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    735
    Member #
    1935
    You have posted the same web site about 5 times now kevin...
    You have a sufficient amount of text of your homepage, i wouldnt worry about it too much.

  4. #3
    Senior Member cbor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    283
    Member #
    1825
    Well sorry to go off topic, your site has some problems, the layout is slightly wacky and that icon you have used in the Iframe looks like the sony erricson, but in blue
    regards,
    robc

  5. #4
    Senior Member mossoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Englandshire, United Kingdomsville y'all!
    Posts
    1,111
    Member #
    1206
    Liked
    1 times
    It goes wrong in Mozilla, the iFrame is left aligned.

    Also, nothing has really changed since you last posted for us to take a look at your site.

  6. #5
    Senior Member splufdaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,488
    Member #
    735
    Agreed. There is sufficient text on your site, but the site news looks weird in those boxes, because the text is already in a box (the iframe). I'd either lose the boxes, or make them bigger. You're wasting alot of space by making those update boxes so narrow.

  7. #6
    Senior Member kevind_2007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    586
    Member #
    3059
    Size of boxes

    Thanks for the tips,
    About the info boxes in the tables, do you think that i should make their width as big as the iframe itself or maybe 10 or 15 pixels short of it? Thanks!
    --Kevin
    15" MacBook Pro With: Mac OSX 10.4.11(Tiger) 1440x900 Windows XP SP2 3GB RAM 1TB HDD
    kevind_2007--"Never let the fear of striking out get in your way."--Babe Ruth

    Links:Firefox Download||Google|| HTML Help||DHTML|| Web Design Terminology||Good-Tutorials

  8. #7
    Senior Member splufdaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,488
    Member #
    735
    I wouldn't make them the entire width. You can try giving them 10-15 pixels of padding, but they still might not look right. You may want to find a more subtle way of breaking those sections up than using those huge boxes.

  9. #8
    Senior Member seanmiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Glastonbury, UK
    Posts
    868
    Member #
    3263
    Liked
    1 times
    Not keen on the pop-up advertising that appears when one tries to leave your site.

    "You may be being watched", followed by unsolicited attempt to install software.

    Not appreciated at all, mate.

    Sean

  10. #9
    Senior Member splufdaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,488
    Member #
    735
    I visited his site and then left, and I didn't get a popup ad. You may want to check your computer for other types of spyware and adware. For everyone's benefit, there's a program called Ad-aware that will scan your computer and rid you of any malicious programs. As a warning, it will remove Kazaa from your computer, because that is one of the worst offenders of installing spyware.

  11. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    52
    Member #
    3267
    Kazaa is a hurrendous offender who should be put to shame (not saying bout its P2P, just by there ad-ware)

    Well the site is ugly to me man. Change the text and do something to spice it up some more.

    -just my opinion


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:01 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com