Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Vancouver,Canada
    Posts
    88
    Member #
    29393
    Liked
    2 times
    hI.Guys..Im working on a wordpress blank theme I got them all in good but except for my navigation menu with images on it....Have a look at the attached images..The no_Images.png is from the wordpress and the withImages was from the html and css...

    I know that It should be change in CSS but I dont know how to do it..I try looking at net but I cant find a good answer from my problem...

    So,If you know how..kindly tell me..Here is my css by the for the navigation menu..

    #mainMenu {

    margin-left: 2.5em;
    margin-top: 2em;
    }

    #mainMenu ul {
    margin: 0 0 0 1em;
    padding: 0;
    overflow:hidden;
    }

    #mainMenu ul li{
    float: left;
    }
    #mainMenu ul li a {
    display: block;
    color:#739E4E;
    text-decoration: none;
    margin: .25em 1em 0 0;
    font-family: 'MV Boli', Arial, Helvetica;
    font-size: 1.2em;
    font-weight: bold;
    text-transform: capitalize; /* adds the capitals to the words */
    text-align:center;
    }


    #mainMenu ul li a img {
    display: block;
    }
    #mainMenu ul li a p {
    display:inline;
    } /* so the border will only be as wide as the text - remember, a block level tag runs as wide as it can, unless we force it to be inline or set a width */



    #mainMenu ul li a p:hover {
    border-bottom: 1px solid #ba4d9c;
    }
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    Juan - I'm sorry, but I'm not sure I can help. Please post a link to your site - maybe then someone here can give you an answer.
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!

  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Vancouver,Canada
    Posts
    88
    Member #
    29393
    Liked
    2 times
    Hi..The website is still not online..Im just using a local server for it...Its a client thing,thats why I havent get the link..

    You can see the problem in the images that I post..And I put my css code too in there...

    If you know how..or someone that you know have this problem on how to do it..please tell them..

    Thank you so much.....

  5. #4
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    Quote Originally Posted by juanDesign, post: 221221
    Hi..The website is still not online..Im just using a local server for it...Its a client thing,thats why I havent get the link..

    You can see the problem in the images that I post..And I put my css code too in there...

    If you know how..or someone that you know have this problem on how to do it..please tell them..

    Thank you so much.....
    In WordPress there are hooks in the PHP code which call different elements of the page from the database. these show up in the HTML of the displayed page.

    Sometimes by looking at the HTML I can figure out if you can just change the CSS or if you actually need to add a new hook, which would mean you'd have to make a custom functions page. But I can't tell anything without the HTML that goes with the CSS.

    It also helps me to know what blank theme you are using.
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!

  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Vancouver,Canada
    Posts
    88
    Member #
    29393
    Liked
    2 times
    Yeah,,I know that..I was using a murtaugh blank theme..And in my div mainMenu I just put this code in my header.php <div id="mainMenu">
    <?php wp_nav_menu( array( 'theme_location' => 'primary-menu' ) ); ?>
    </div>

    which will let me make a navigation menu...

    My problem is how can I get to show my menu with images....:banghead:waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!! !!!!!!

    helpp!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  7. #6
    Member Janja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Vista, CA
    Posts
    54
    Member #
    28823
    Liked
    3 times
    I know, it's not really what you are asking but couldn't you make a div tag above the navigation with the images in there and link those to the pages? It would look the same....


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:55 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com