Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: WP Widget Help

  1. #1
    Member Helpless-Laughter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    42
    Member #
    30420
    Liked
    1 times
    Honestly, I'm not sure if this is in the right section, so please forgive me if it's wrong. I'm wanting to revamp my site, and part of my revamp is use the widgets more to make each of my many themes kinda have a different feel. Is there a ways to have widget's show up differently in different themes? Like for instance, if one theme is rainbows with a left sidebar and the widgets range from Search, ThemeSwitcher, Archive, then an external menu, could another theme, say bunnies, have the same widgets, but in another order?

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    I'm pretty sure you could do this by creating multiple sidebars and assigning one of them to each theme. I'm not entirely sure of the process here, are each of your themes a child theme? or are they completely separate themes? What theme switcher are you using?

    You could probably do it by creating a bunch of sidebar templates, with the widgets in the order you want, one for each theme. Then create a bunch of page templates, one for each sidebar, and put them into the appropriate themes. this can get very time-consuming and the templates might/would probably break on updates.

    I'll check out some alternatives - but right now there seem to be two alternatives - do it in a child theme, which could mess up the theme switcher, or for every theme you're using, which could get to be a real PITA time suck...
    Helpless-Laughter likes this.
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!

  4. #3
    Member Helpless-Laughter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    42
    Member #
    30420
    Liked
    1 times
    The themeswitcher I have installed is http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/theme-switcher/ though when I was getting you the link, I see a comment on the page that it hasn't been updated in 2 years. I honestly only knew of that plugin for switching themes.

    The theme themselves will be separate themes. I honestly don't know much PHP myself, and I'll be absolutely honest with you, when I make my themes, I do the layout image in photoshop and then use Artisteer to code the theme. In the past I have used free themes then customized them to fit with my image but artisteer being visual has been easier for me, but part of my wanting to spruce up my site is me wanting to learn more as well

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    33463
    Liked
    2 times
    Could you just create all of your different themes and then have different CSS/order of widgets in each themes sidebar page or css page?
    Helpless-Laughter likes this.

  6. #5
    Member Helpless-Laughter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    42
    Member #
    30420
    Liked
    1 times
    I think I probably could, but I'm honestly not sure how to do it. Could you steer me in the right direction?

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    33463
    Liked
    2 times
    Do you have one theme now that is created?
    1. I would copy all of that theme's files, and then rename the copied version.
    2. Edit the style.css and any other files that you want to be different, like the sidebar.php file.

    Then you have a new theme that you can use.
    Does that help?
    Helpless-Laughter likes this.

  8. #7
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    Actually, just renaming the theme does not often work - the theme folder and name are referred to in the PHP files. If you are using Artisteer, I believe you can set the positions of the sidebars in that, for each theme you make, and they should load in those positions.
    Helpless-Laughter likes this.
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!

  9. #8
    Member Helpless-Laughter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    42
    Member #
    30420
    Liked
    1 times
    I think I'm headed in the right direction with the 4.0 version of Artisteer that I got from a friend (I'd been using version 2 I think)

    Version 4 lets you set areas of the sidebars, which I think will help. I made a test generic theme with it, and put two sidebars in, but only one's showing up. I think it may be fixable with altering the coding but I'm not sure how to do it (I do think I can edit the sidebars though to reflect the widgets where I want them though, which is a plus)

    I have it as the activated theme. http://before-sunset.org/ also, attached is a zip of the test theme. Again, any right-direction steering would be extremely appreciated.

  10. #9
    Member Helpless-Laughter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    42
    Member #
    30420
    Liked
    1 times
    I found a way of doing what I want, but I have a question. Say like I have a certain widget in a secondary sidebar, is there a way to find activated widgets without adding all to the primary and having the ones in the secondary show up twice?


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:46 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com